Our News

The latest news at Saint Francis University

<< Go Back

First Annual Research Day Scheduled

October 31, 2011

1:30 p.m.    Research Day opening – Father Gabriel Zeis, President, Saint Francis University

 

1:30 p.m.    Research Day opening – Father Gabriel Zeis, President, Saint Francis University

 


ORAL PRESENTATIONS (DiSepio 213/214)

Lecture Session 1  

1:45 p.m.     Kelsea J. Palmer; Ashley A. Neptune; Freddy S. Llanos Lopez; Ruben Ramos Callapa; Robert W. Narin; William H. Strosnider "Evaluation of Limestone-Based Passive Treatment Systems for Low-pH Mine Drainage in Andean Bolivia”

2:00 p.m.    Matthew S. Casale; Kayla M. Covert; Krista L. Flanagan; Kristi L. Gongloff; Nathan J. Gaston; Ivan J. Mulligan“A Case-Based Survey of Various Rehabilitative Health Care Professionals in the Diagnostic Process of Musculoskeletal Injuries”  

2:15 p.m.    Abenezer S. Alemu; Joel Z. Bandstra”Statistical Comparison of Biotic and Abiotic Oxidation Rates for Endocrine Disrupting Compounds”

2:30 p.m.    Phuong Minh N. Do; Leona M. Horner; Elise Lofgren; Edward P. Zovinka “Greener methods of inserting metals into porphyrin using microwave and mixing mill”

2:45 p.m.    Lucas J. Mignogna; Willis A. Runyon; Robert W. Nairn; William H. Strosnider “Metals Analysis of Floodplain Surface Soils: Neosho River, Oklahoma”

Lecture Session 2

3:30 p.m.    Emily R. Zagorski, Justin W. Merry “How do Eye Size and Facet Lens Size Vary by Age and Sex in Acheta domesticus?”

3:45 p.m.    Laura E. Smith; Agnieszka N. Marciniak; Colin J. Trout; Rose A. Clark “Surface pKa and Cytochrome c: How the surface pKa of a Self-Assembled Monolayer affects the Formal Reduction Potential and the Electron Transfer Rate of Adsorbed Cytochrome c”

4:00 p.m.    Ashley A. Neptune; Kelsea J. Palmer; Freddy S. Llanos Lopez; Ruben Ramos Collapa; Robert W. Nairn; Joel Z. Bandstra; William H. Strosnider “The Pailaviri Tailings Deposit, Potosi, Bolivia: Ideal Geochemistry for Extreme Acid Mine Drainage Evolution”

4:15 p.m.    Latitia S. Lattanzio, Robin L. Cadwallader “Man's Struggle”

4:30 p.m.     Youlian T. Natchev; Edward Timmons“The Financial Crisis in 2008”



POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Poster Session A     2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Kelsea L. Wagner;Lauren S. Wingard; Robin L. Cadwallader “A Comparison Between Modern Chinese Society and "Soylent Green" ”

Emily R. Zagorski, Justin W. Merry “How do Eye Size and Facet Lens Size Vary by Age and Sex in Acheta domesticus?”

Ashley A. Neptune; Kelsea J. Palmer; Freddy S. Llanos Lopez; Ruben Ramos Collapa; Robert W. Nairn; Joel Z. Bandstra; William H. Strosnider “The Pailaviri Tailings Deposit, Potosi, Bolivia: Ideal Geochemistry for Extreme Acid Mine Drainage Evolution”

Lauren E. McConnell; Balazs Hargittai“Synthesis of Chiral Cation Selective Crown Ethers”

Michael V. Vaughn, Denise H. Damico“Angry, Armed, and Mayan: The Caste War of the Yucatán”

Tia M. Dudukovich; Lindsay Ross-Stewart“Gender differences in college athletes perceptions of task and social cohesion and their perception of the importance of task and social cohesion”

Christopher R. DeLaney; Pedro L. Muíño ”Molecular Modeling of Folding in Lactam-Modified (Glutamate + Lysine Analogue) ÿ-Conotoxins”

Phillip M. Harchack; Lane J. Loya “A Survey of the Early-Season Adult Damselflies and Dragonflies (Order Odonata) of Central Cambria County, Pennsylvania”

Amber H. Shaikh; Nathan L. Malavolti “Development of a High-Performance Liquid Chromatography/ UV Detection Method for the Determination of Natural Steroidal Estrogen Hormones”

Youlian T. Natchev; Edward Timmons “The Financial Crisis in 2008”

Elise Lofgren; Phuong Minh N. Do; Leona M. Horner; Anne M. Arnold; Ashley L. Wilt; Douglas J.; Kwak; Selamawit Woldemeskel; Edward P. Zovinka “Greener methods of inserting metals into porphyrin using microwave and mixing mill”

Laura E. Smith; Agnieszka N. Marciniak; Colin J. Trout; Rose A. Clark“Surface pKa and Cytochrome c: How the surface pKa of a Self-Assembled Monolayer affects the Formal Reduction Potential and the Electron Transfer Rate of Adsorbed Cytochrome c”

Najah Y. Prescott; Venessa R. George; Robin L. Cadwallader “Heroines of Peace”

Poster Session B     4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Heather J. Harteis; KaLynn M. Kline; Michele R.S. Hargittai; Balazs Hargittai “Role of Proline in the Folding of Conotoxins”

Maura J. Jones; Jenna M. Bailey; Trina M. Perrone; Emily R. Zagorski; Balazs Hargittai “Synthesis of Novel Cyclic Amino Acids with Basic Side-Chains”

Lauren E. McConnell; Lauren E. Grabowski; Kristen N. Ritchey; Michele R.S. Hargittai; Balazs Hargittai “Synthesis of Azo Dyes”

Ryan J. Seiler; Eric S. Horell; Robin L. Cadwallader“Human Trafficking”

Megan E. Hazelett; Benjamin D. Gallagher; Chelsea L. Kovalick; Michael D. Thrower; Joshua C. Makin; Jerrica K. Smith; Curtis C. Kindel “Determination of Muscle Strength Ratio Between Gluteus Maximus, Gluteus Medius, Qudriceps Gemoris, and Hamstrings in Coorelation to Knee Injusry in College Athletes”

Nathaniel E. Barr; William T. Hanik; Joshua S. Hazen; Amanda J. Strittmatter; Tatum N. Tocco; Stephen M. LoRusso“Effect of Unilateral E-Stim on Strength in a Contralateral Untrained Limb After Bilateral Strength Training”

Stephen D. Kowalski; Stephen M. LoRusso“Influence of Body Mass Index on Total Knee Replacement (TKR) Pre and Post Treatment Outcome Measures”

Kelsea J. Palmer; Ashley A. Neptune; Freddy S. Llanos Lopez; Ruben Ramos Callapa; Robert W. Narin; William H. Strosnider ”Evaluation of Limestone-Based Passive Treatment Systems for Low-pH Mine Drainage in Andean Bolivia”

Lucas J. Mignogna; Willis A. Runyon; Robert W. Nairn; William H. Strosnider “Metals Analysis of Floodplain Surface Soils: Neosho River, Oklahoma”

Dane-Marie D. Greaves; Joel Z. Bandstra “Automated Selection of Best-Fit Rate Models for Dissimilatory Iron Reducing Bacteria Data”

Thomas J. McWilliams; Irene M. Wolf “Heat Shock Proteins as Stress Biomarkers in Acid Mine Drainage”

Abenezer S. Alemu; Joel Z. Bandstra ”Statistical Comparison of Biotic and Abiotic Oxidation Rates for Endocrine Disrupting Compound”