Our News

The latest news at Saint Francis University

<< Go Back

Mr. and Miss Frankie nominees announced

April 22, 2014

Ten Saint Francis seniors are nominated to receive the prestigious Mr. and Miss Frankie awards. Five male seniors and five female seniors were chosen by the senior class, faculty, and administration based on their academic achievements, commitment to Franciscan values, and leadership in campus activities. The nominees' biographies are below (numbers indicate the years in college they performed each activity). The winners will be announced at the Presidents’ Awards Convocation on April 29.

MR. FRANKIE FINALISTS

MICHAEL KOEHLE

Michael Koehle

Ashville, PA Major: Occupational Therapy Minor: Exercise Physiology, Exercise Physiology Diving & Psychology GPA: 3.659 Degree Expected: B.S.  Community Service: St. Vincent DePaul Food Pantry 2,3; Special Olympics 3; Camp Spifida 3.  Honors and Clubs: Scuba Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; Mixed Martial Arts Club 2,3; Cycling Club 2,3, Vice President 3; Knights of Columbus 3,4.

MATTHEW W. METZGER

Matthew W. Metzger

Monessen, PA Majors: Occupational Therapy & Psychology Minors: Neuroscience & Fine Arts GPA: 3.066 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: President’s Scholarship Recipient 1,2,3,4; SGA Leadership Scholarship 1,2,3,4; Reach Higher Award 1,2,3,4; PAA Community Service Scholarship Award 1,2,3,4; Dean’s List 3; Who’s Who 4; Visual Arts Award 4 Community Service: Management Committee for Special Olympics 4; SMILE Program 1 Honors and Clubs: SGA 1,2,3; Parliamentary Committee Chair 2,3, Representative 1,2,3; Orientation Counselor 1,2,3, Assistant Director & Co-Director; Emerging Leaders 1,2,3; Knights of Columbus 2,3,4; Occupational Therapy Organization 3,4; SAIL 2,3 Miscellaneous: Painted murals in JFK and Science Center with Charles Olson 2,3,4; Senior Art Exhibit 4.

STEVEN MOSEY

Steven Mosey

Harrisburg, PA Majors: Exercise Physiology & Biology Minor: Chemistry GPA: 3.892 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: Dean’s List 1,2,3,4; Delta Epsilon Sigma National Catholic Honor Society 3,4; Beta Beta Beta Honor Society 3,4; SFU Honor Society 4; Americorp/SISPA Education Award 3; ACSM Jeopardy Quiz Bowl Champions 4; Chemistry Service Award 4; Pinnacle Health: Health Career Scholarship 4; Osteopathic School Acceptance 4 Community Service: ROCK 3,4, Student Director; RAM (Remote Area Medical) in Grundy, VA 3; SFU Free Health Screening 3; Dorothy Day Center, Funfest, SMILE, FUN 1,2; Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Walk 1,2,3,4; Explosive Sports Performance 1,2,3,4, Coach; Big Boys in Training Football Camp 1,2, coach; SFU Science Day Presentation 3,4; Fitness Games, Relay for Life, Run with LoRusso 4 Honors and Clubs: Exercise Physiology Organization (EXPO) 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Health Occupations Students of America 1,2,3,4; SPECTRUM, SFU’s Research Journal 2,3,4; American College of Sports Medicine Health & Fitness Specialist (certified) 4; Human Performance Laboratory Technician 3,4; Special Olympics Committee Member 4 Miscellaneous: Blood Pressure Research Study 4, Principal Investigator, Internship at Ortenzio Heart Center at Holy Spirit Hospital 4; 100 hours of medical shadowing 3; CPR Certified 3,4; Football Team 1,2.

DENNIS RYAN

Dennis Ryan

Northport, NY Major: English Literature Minor: Philosophy GPA: 3.537 Degree Expected: B.A. Academic Honors: Sigma Tau Delta 3,4; Kathryn Weixel Award 3; English Department Award 4; Philosophy Department Award 4; Paul D. Friday, Theta Theta 27’ Scholarship Award 3; Susquehanna Undergraduate Literature Conference 1,3, Presenter; Pennsylvania’s College English Associations Conference 3, Presenter; North American Undergraduate Conference in Religion and Philosophy 4; School of Arts & Letters Undergraduate Research Grant Recipient 4; SFU Honor Society 4 Community Service: Relay for Life, 3,4 Psi Upsilon Fraternity Captain Honors and Clubs: Resident Assistant 2,3,4; Search Committee Host for English faculty position 4; Psi Upsilon Fraternity 1,2,3,4, Vice President 2,3, Service Chair 1,2, New Member Educator 3 Miscellaneous: SPECTRUM, SFU’s Research Journal 3.

ROBBY WORTMAN

Robby Wortman

St. Mary’s, PA Major: Management GPA: 3.815 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: St. Francis Scholar Athlete 1; Sigma Beta Delta Honor Society 3,4; Phi Eta Sigma 1,2,3,4; Order of Omega 3; Gamma Alpha Sigma Honor Society 3; SFU Honor Society 4; Dean’s List 1,2,3,4; Rudolph & Geraldine Schonek Scholarship 2,3,4; Assisi Scholarship 1,2,3,4; Franciscan Scholarship 1,2,3,4; Reach Higher Award 1,2 Community Service: Relay for Life 3,4; Fight Against Crohn’s and Colitis 3; Special Olympics 4; Youth Basketball 1,2,3,4, Coach; set-up crew for charity events 1,2,3 Honors and Clubs: Sigma Chi Fraternity 1,2,3,4; Inter-Fraternity Council 2,3, President, Vice President of Member Development; HUGS 4; SCUBA Club 3,4; Entrepreneur Club 4; Knights of Columbus 3,4 Miscellaneous: Men’s Basketball 1; Study Abroad (France) 2; Fraternity Man of the Year 3.

MISS FRANKIE FINALISTS

BETTY S. ACUNA

Betty Acuna

Rahway, NJ Majors: Criminal Justice, Sociology & Spanish Minors: Psychology & Global Cultures and Languages GPA: 3.328 Degrees Expected: B.A. and B.S. Academic Honors: Phi Sigma Iota Honor Society 4; Alpha Kappa Delta Honor Society 4; Criminal Justice Department Award 4; Dean’s List 3,4; Agnes M. and Thomas H. Lyons Memorial Scholarship 4; Who’s Who 4; Reach Higher Award 1,2,3,4 Community Service: Special Olympics 2,3,4; SMILE/PLUS 1, 2; RED 2,3,4; Science Day 2,3; Habitat for Humanity 1; Firestarters 1; Luminaria Ceremony 1,2; APPLES (language festival) 1, 4; Adopt a Grandparent 2 Honors and Clubs: Best Buddies 2,3,4, President 4; SGA 1,2,3,4; Athletic Advisory Board 3,4, SGA Representative; SAO 1,2,3,4, Executive Vice President 3,4; Orientation Counselor 2,3,4; Criminal Justice/Sociology Club 1,3, 4, Secretary 1, Treasurer 4; Phi Delta Kappa Sorority 1,2,3,4, Recruitment Chairperson 2; Colleges Against Cancer 1,2,3,4; Ultimate Frisbee 1,2; Assistant Director of Student Engagement Search Committee 3; Inter-Sorority Council Judiciary Board 4; SAO Outstanding Member Award 3; Academic Integrity Board Member 3,4 Miscellaneous: PERFORMA review 2, student contributor; Work Study 2,3,4; Study abroad (Mexico & Italy) 1,3.

LAUREN A. CAPOZZI

Lauren Capozzi

Glen Head, PA Major: Public Administration and Government Services/Management GPA: 2.985 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society 2,3,4; Co-Curricular Award 1,2,3,4; Reach Higher Award 1,2,3,4 Community Service: Dorothy Day Center 1,2,3; American Cancer Society 1,2,3,4; Make-A-Wish Foundation 1,2,3,4 Honors and Clubs: Phi Delta Kappa Sorority 1,2,3,4, New Member Educator & Vice President; SAO 1,2, Vice President of Communications, President; Enactus 2,3,4, Marketing Director and Project Coordinator; SGA 2, Senator; Orientation Counselor 2,3, Assistant & Associate Director; Sigma Chi Fraternity Sweetheart 3,4; Enactus Leadership Award 3,4.

PHUONG MINH N. DO

Phuong Do

Cao Lanh City, Vietnam Major: Chemistry Minor: French GPA: 3.798 Degree Expected: B.A. Academic Honors: School of Arts & Letters Intrepid grant winner 2; SGA Leadership Scholarship recipient 1,2,3,4; CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award 1; Summer Undergraduate Research Award 1; School of Sciences Research Award 2; Undergraduate Research Grant for Chemistry 2; Delta Epsilon Sigma National Catholic Honor Society 3; Phi Sigma Iota Honor Society 3; Gamma Sigma Epsilon Honor Society 2, Treasurer 2; Kappa Mu Epsilon Honor Society 3, President 3; Phi Eta Sigma Honor Society 2; SFU Honor Society 4; SFU Honors Program 1,2,3,4 Community Service: Medical Mission trips 1,2,3; Make a Patient Smile 3; R.O.C.K. 1,2,3,4; Read Across America at St. Michael School 3 Honors and Clubs: French Club 1,2,3,4, President; Student Ambassador 2,3,4; Resident Assistant 3,4; Chemistry Visiting Professor Search Committee 3; “Graduate School Workshop” 4; “Global Citizen 101” – CES event 4, Organizer/Guest Speaker; “Chemistry Student Panel” – CES event 4, Organizer/Guest Speaker; “Vietnamese Music” – Fine Arts Class 4, Guest Speaker; “Vietnamese Folk Music” 2, Guest Speaker; SGA 1,2,3, Senator Miscellaneous: Summer Abroad in France 1; Pittcon Conference and Expo 3; Chemistry Lab Teaching Assistant 1,2,3,4; Tutor 1,2,3,4; Teacher of English at language center in Vietnam 2; Fluent in Vietnamese & English: proficient in French; basic in Korean & Spanish.

ELISE LÖFGREN

Elise Lofgren

Mölnlycke, Sweden Major: Chemistry Minors: Physics & Mathematics GPA: 4.0 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: Capital One Academic All-American Second Team 3; Chemical Rubber Company Freshman Achievement Award 1; Father Albert Driesch/Avian Technologies Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry 2; Outstanding Chemistry Award 4; SFU Honor Society 4; Gamma Sigma Epsilon Honor Society 3,4, President 4; Kappa Mu Epsilon Honor Society 2,3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4, Judging Committee 4, Resolution Committee 3; Undergraduate Research 1,3; Undergraduate Research Internship at Chalmers Institute of Technology 2 Community Service: Special Olympics 1,2,3,4; Alicia Richardson’s Sports for Kids Day 1,2,3; ROCK 1,2,3,4; Science Day 2,3,4; Military Fan Mail 1,2,3,4; Relay For Life 1,2,3; International Mentor 3,4; Road Cleanups 2,3,4 Honors and Clubs: Statistics Competition Judge at St. Rose of Lima School 4; Chemistry Club 1,2,3,4; Co-leader Undergraduate Chemistry Panel 4; NEC Championships Rookie of the Meet 1; NEC Championships Swimmer of the Meet 3; three All-NEC First Team Honors 2; two All-NEC First Team Honors 1,3,4; one All-NEC Second Team Honors; 1,3,4; Capital One Academic All American Second Team Nominee 2 Miscellaneous: Women’s Swimming Team 1,2,3,4.

ALLI WILLIAMS

Alli Williams

Altoona, PA Majors: Occupational Therapy & Psychology Minors: Healthcare Management & Exercise Physiology GPA: 3.86 Degree Expected: B.S. Academic Honors: CoSida Academic All American 3,4; Academic All-District 2,3,4; AAU James E. Sullivan Award Nominee 4; Senior Class Award Candidate 3; Dean’s List 1,2,3,4; SFU Honors Program 1,2,3,4; Psychology Department Award 4; NEC Scholar Athlete of the Year 3; SFU Honor Society 4 Community Service: Special Olympics 1,2,3,4; Making Strides for Breast Cancer 1,2,3; Red Flash Golden Girls 3,4; Alzheimer’s Walk 1,2,3; Asthma Camp 2,3; Sports for Kids Day 1,2,3; Potato Fest 1,2,3 Honors and Clubs: All NEC First Team Women’s Basketball 3,4; All NEC Second Team 2; All NEC Rookie Team 1; 12 times NEC Player of the Week 1,2,3,4; three times NEC Rookie of the Week 1 Miscellaneous: Women’s Basketball 1,2,3, 4, Team Captain 2,4.