Visa Information

for international students

  • Studying in the United States

    GETTING YOUR VISA TO STUDY IN THE U.S.A. takes time but can be a surprisingly easy procedure and well worth the effort. The number of student visas issued by the United States has grown significantly in the last year in many countries.

    Once you have been accepted in a U.S. program, you will complete the official paperwork that permits you to apply for a visa to enter and study in the U.S.A.  While the application process for a student or exchange visitor visa can be confusing, hundreds of thousands of students are able to meet the requirements for a visa each year.

    Visa Definitions

    The U.S.A. issues different types of visas to students.

    A full-time student would receive an F-1 or M-1 visa.

    Your spouse and children would receive F-2 or M-2 visas.

    An Exchange Visitor would receive a J-1 visa.

    Exchange Visitors come to the U.S.A. for consultation, training, research or teaching, or for an approved Au Pair or temporary work position.

    After a college, university, or English language school has accepted you for admission to full-time study, the school will send you a document called an I-20 form, which is the application for an F-1 visa.

    If you will be an Exchange Visitor, the organization or U.S. Government agency that is sponsoring you will send you a DS-2019 form, which is the application for a J-1 visa.

    Visa Information

Schedule a Visit